Our People


Contact us 

Diocesan House
Lady Wootton's Green
Canterbury 
CT11NQ
01227 459401
Email the Reception Team
Our normal office hours are Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm.

Most Diocesan staff and officers can be contacted via Diocesan House - or by using the numbers and email addresses below. Click the team name to jump straight the contacts you need.

Episcopal Staff Team
Bishop's Office
Reception & Hospitality
Strategic Programme Team
HR
Finance & Gift Aid
Communications & Data Management
Safeguarding
Property Services
Mission & Ministry
Communities & Partnerships
Children, Schools & Young People

Download our complete staff Directory here

Episcopal Staff Team

The Rt Revd Rose Hudson-Wilkin
Bishop of Dover
01227 459382
Email Bishop Rose's office

Canon Julian Hills
Diocesan Secretary
Email Julian's office

The Ven Stephen Taylor 
Archdeacon of Maidstone
01622 2000221
Email Stephen

The Revd Canon Andrew Sewell
Acting Archdeacon of Maidstone
01622 2000221
Email Andrew

The Ven Jo Kelly-Moore
Archdeacon of Canterbury
01227 865238 
Email Jo

The Ven Darren Miller
Archdeacon of Ashford
01233 712649
Email Darren

Colin Evans
Strategic Programme Manager
Ext. 282
Email Colin

Anna Drew
Director of Communications & Data Protection Officer
Ext. 273
Email Anna

Bishop's Office

Revd Jenny Corcoran
Chaplain to the Bishop of Dover
01227 459382
Email Jenny

Marsha Whiteway
PA to the Bishop of Dover
01227 459382
Email Marsha

Wendy Speller
PA to the Bishop of Dover
01227 459382
Email Wendy

SJ Martin
Diary Secretary to the Bishop of Dover
01227 459382
Email SJ

Diocesan Staff Team

Julian Hills
Diocesan Secretary
Email Julian

Victoria Greatorex
PA to Diocesan Secretary
Ext. 271
Email Victoria

Reception & Hospitality

Cordelia Sain-Ley-Berry-Gray
Reception & Hospitality Manager
Ext. 276
Email Cordelia

Wendy Hudson
Reception & Hospitality Assistant
Email Wendy

Pip Tanton
Events & Training Coordinator
Ext. 277
Email Pip

Chris Anthony
IT Assistant
Ext. 275
Email Chris

Strategic Programme Team

Colin Evans
Strategic Programme Manager
Ext. 282
Email Colin

Simon Marsh
Project Manager
Ext. 233 
Email Simon

HR

Tessa Metcalf
HR Advisor (1 day per week)
Ext. 276 
Email Tessa

Kefi Culkin
HR Assistant (part time)
Email Kefi

Finance & Gift Aid 

Douglas Gibb
Director of Finance
Ext. 290 
Email Doug

Clare Larter
Assistant Accountant (Financial Analyst) (part time)
Ext. 292 
Email Clare 

Sara Clarke
Assistant Accountant (Management) (part time) 
Ext. 295 
Email Sara

Alexis Stuart-Young
Gift Aid Assistant
Ext. 296 
Email Alexis

Louise Mills
Finance Team Administrator (part time)
Email Louise

Communications & Data Management

Anna Drew
Director of Communications & Data Protection Officer
Ext. 273
Email Anna

Nadine Miller
Communications Officer (Communities & Partnerships)
Ext. 283
Email Nadine

Marilyn Shrimpton
Communications & IT Assistant
Email Marilyn

Safeguarding

Karen Carolan-Evans
Safeguarding Administrator
Ext. 278
Email Karen

SJ Martin
Safeguarding Trainer (part time)
Ext. 279
Email SJ

Paul Brightwell
Safeguarding Advisor
07398009951
Email Paul

Fiona Coombs
Safeguarding Advisor
07548232395
Email Fiona

Property Services

Sarah London
Strategic Property Director
Ext. 280
Email Sarah

Kelly Burnell
Property Administrator (part time)
Ext. 281
Email Kelly

Kevin Tucker
Canterbury Diocesan Enterprises 
01795 892238
Email Kevin

Mission & Ministry

Canon Neville Emslie
Director of Mission & Ministry
Ext. 242
Email Neville

Marianne Hambrook
Development, Training and Events Coordinator
Ext. 243
Email Marianne

Revd Peter Ingrams
Local Ministries & Growth Adviser
Ext. 230 
Email Peter

Revd Steve Coneys
Mission & Growth Adviser
Ext. 234
Email Steve

Sarah Lucas
Mission & Ministry Administrator
Ext. 232 
Email Sarah

Lynne Preston
Mission & Ministry Administrative Assistant
Ext. 236
Email Lynne

Revd Jenny Corcoran
Acting Diocesan Director of Ordinands
Ext. 240 
Email Jenny

Jacquie Town
PA to Director of Ordinands
Ext. 241 
Email Jacquie

Nigel Collins
Warden of Readers & Pastoral Secretary
Ext. 233
Email Nigel

Liz Mullins
Stewardship & Findraising Advisor
Ext. 235
Email Liz

Communities & Partnerships

Revd Dr Jonathan Arnold
Director of Communities & Partnerships and Rural Life Adviser
Ext. 260
Email Jonathan

Kathryn Janman
Executive PA to the Director of Communities and Partnerships & Framework Administrator
Ext. 262
Email Kathryn

Karen Adams
Partnership Development Officer (part time) 
Ext. 262
Email Karen

Domenica Pecoraro
Kent Refugee Project Officer
Ext. 264
Email Domenica

Keith Berry
Together Canterbury Development Worker
07834573668
Email Keith

Revd Chris Hodgkins
Rural Business Chaplain
07801898218
Email Chris

Edmund Harris
Care of Churches Officer
Ext. 265
Email Edmund

Charles Josefson
Admin Assistant to Property and Care of Churches
Ext. 263 
Email Charles

Children, Schools & Young People

Quentin Roper
Director of Education
Ext. 250 
Email Quentin

Rosemary Fletcher
Education Executive Assistant
Ext. 251
Email Rosemary

Niki Paterson
Deputy Director of Education, School Effectiveness
Ext. 252
Email Niki

Ronni Lamont
Faith & Nurture Advisor (part time)
Ext. 258 
Email Ronni

Robyn Ford
School’s Officer (Assets, Projects & Legal)
Ext. 254
Email Robyn

Rebecca Swansbury
School’s Officer (Christian Character)
Ext. 256
Email Rebecca

Nathan Wilson
Children & Young People’s Ministry Advisor

Eunice Thorpe
CSY Administrator (part-time)
Ext. 257
Email Eunice

Kira Hedley-Smith
Children & Young People’s Ministry Administrator
Email Kira

Graham Nunn
Children's Missioner
Email Graham

Louisa Ley
Youth Hubs Project Leader, Sittingbourne
Email Louisa

Rosie Brampton
Youth Leader
Email Rosie

Emily Youngson
Youth Leader
Email Emily

Vicky Scott
Youth Hub Administrator
Email Vicky