A new Diocesan Synod: election update

A list of Candidates Elected

DIOCESAN SYNOD ELECTIONS 2018

Candidates membership list

DEANERY CLERGY LAITY
Ashford
  • Andrew Brown
  • Sheila Cox
  • Chris Denyer
  • John MacKenzie
  • Dawn Stamper
  • Charlotte Coles
  • Jill Humphreys
  • Nathan Wilson
  • Shirley Leslie
  • Robert Sharp
Dover
  • Andy Bawtree
  • Josias De Souza
  • 2 Vacancies
  • Steve Saunderson
  • Graham Snellin
  • 1 Vacancy
Elham
  • Andrew Sweeney
  • Jane Weeks
  • Bob Weldon
  • 2 Vacancies
  • Rob Hudson
  • Colin Johnson
  • Graham Pay
  • Paul Sharman
  • Adrian Wilson
  • 1 Vacancy
Romney & Tenterden
  • Alex Bienfait
  • Shuna Body
  • Trish Fogden
  • Martin Jones
  • John Richardson
  • Marc Anslow
  • Bill Darling
  • Neil de Villiers
  • Emma Hepburn
  • Nicholas Hudd
Sandwich
  • Shiela Porter
  • Chris Spencer
  • 3 Vacancies
  • Rachel Fleetwood
  • Peter Gibson
  • Martin Porter
  • Kasim Sheikh
  • 1 Vacancy
Canterbury
  • Phil Greig
  • Mark Griffin
  • Craig Hunt
  • 4 Vacancies
  • Zac Bawtree
  • Bob Britnell
  • Harry Macdonald
  • John Morrison
  • Archbishop’s Nominee: Sam Locke
East Bridge
  • Chris Brewer
  • Estella Last
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Ann Foat
  • Michael Gallagher
  • Stephen Sheath
Reculver
  • Sue Martin
  • Carol Smith
  • Simon Tillotson
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Michael Barnett
  • Priscilla Cox
  • Denise Parrett
  • Malcolm Waller
Thanet
  • Jan Durrans
  • Stuart Gay
  • Philip Musindi
  • Stephen Rae
  • Jonathan Samadi
  • Clifford Stocking
  • Paul Worledge
  • Loraine Bant
  • Carole Bean
  • Duncan Foster
  • Ann Friedlos
  • John Hawkins
  • Margaret Hawkins
  • Audrey Morris
  • 2 Vacancies
West Bridge
  • Ravi Holy
  • Sue Starkings
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Len Budd
  • Fay Dawes
  • Mary May
Maidstone
  • Barry Knott
  • Chris Lavender
  • Ian Parrish
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Robin Fassenfelt
  • Jessica O’Sullivan
  • Janet Parkinson
  • Clare Torrens
North Downs
  • Melissa Carter
  • Phil Goodey
  • Paul Kite
  • Angela Benjamin
  • Molly Poulter
  • Peter Reid
  • Margaret Skew
Ospringe
  • Jean Burrows
  • Simon Rowlands
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Gordon Brown
  • Karen Burgess
  • Marianne Hambrook
  • Mark Harlow
Sittingbourne
  • Lesley Jones
  • 5 Vacancies
  • David Gilbert
  • Geoff Judd
  • Elizabeth Sabine
  • Andrea Staniforth
  • 1 Vacancy
Weald
  • David Commander
  • Hugh Nelson
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Doreen Braganza
  • Val Wallis
  • 3 Vacancies

Information about Diocesan Synod

There are usually 3 Diocesan Synod meetings taking place every year.

Dates for 2018/19 are:

  • Thursday 4th October 2018
  • Saturday 30th March 2019
  • Wednesday 10th July 2019
  • Saturday 16th November 2019

Saturday synods begin at 9.30am with worship and generally finish by 3.00pm.  Tea and coffee refreshments are provided and members are asked to bring their own lunches. Any weekday synods begin at 6:30pm and finish by 9pm.

Venues for Synod are mainly in Canterbury or Ashford with occasional meetings in Maidstone and Broadstairs. Wherever possible venues have the benefit of off-street parking.

Information regarding election of Synod members to Archbishop’s Council and Committees will be circulated later in the year.